Privacy Policy

PaymentEvolution believes the protection of personal information is an important priority. We encourage you to read this privacy policy to ensure you understand PaymentEvolution privacy practices. We are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada, as well as doing our part to inform our clients of the privacy issues surrounding online activities. The following is our privacy policy, which outlines how we will comply with PIPEDA and the ten founding principles contained in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. This privacy policy governs www.paymentevolution.com and other services of PaymentEvolution.

Collection of your personal information

At the time of collection of any personal information on our corporate website, we will express our need for the collection of such personal data. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, title, occupation, and other information required to provide a service, deliver a product, or carry out a transaction you have requested. Some of the reasons we collect your personal information include:

  • Taking orders
  • Fulfilling services
  • Understanding specific requirements of a person / corporation
  • Registration to membership programs or other communication services
  • Provide registered users a more personalized and meaningful experience on the PaymentEvolution website.

Uses of your personal information

The use of your personal information by PaymentEvolution would be in the way it is specified when it was collected. We will not subsequently change the way your personal information is used without your consent. Some of the ways PaymentEvolution may use your personal information include:

  • To provide the ability to create personal profile areas and view protected content.
  • To provide customer feedback and support.
  • To conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary.
  • To understand more about you, so we can personalize newsletters and websites to your preferences.
  • To meet contract obligations.

Accessing and updating your personal information

In order to keep the personal information you have shared with us accurate and up to date, PaymentEvolution requests we be notified of any changes to your personal information. Our sites allow you to make these updates yourself.

Non-personal information collection

In some instances, PaymentEvolution may collect non-personal (aggregate or demographic) data through cookies, web logs, and web beacons. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of the PaymentEvolution.com website.

Sharing your personal information

Your personal information is not sold or rented to third-parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted us permission to do so.

Your personal information may be shared within PaymentEvolution or any of our worldwide subsidiaries for purposes of data processing or storage.

Your personal information may be shared with authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. We only provide third-party agents with the minimum amount of personal information necessary to complete the requested service or transaction.

We may need to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process by disclosing your personal information and other related information, if necessary. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may collect and possibly share personal information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of PaymentEvolution's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

While navigating PaymentEvolution's site you may be directed to content or functionality that is hosted by a third party supplier, and not on PaymentEvolution's site. When information is collected on behalf of PaymentEvolution exclusively, PaymentEvolution's privacy policy will be referenced on the site and will govern how your information is used. For other, non-PaymentEvolution sites, the site owner's privacy policy will be referenced.

Personalization

For certain users the websites or newsletters may be customized based on the information they previously provided or that was collected through PaymentEvolution websites in order to enhance the overall service experience.

Security of your personal information

PaymentEvolution endeavors to protect the personal information you share with us to the best of its ability. We utilize a combination of security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

PaymentEvolution strive to protect your personal information, however PaymentEvolution cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit.

It is strongly recommended that every precaution should be taken by you in protecting your personal information when you are on the Internet. For example, changing passwords often and making sure that a secure browser is used.

Cookies and local storage

PaymentEvolution websites utilize cookies and other local storage technologies, although you can still access most of them even if you choose to disable them in your browser. Some websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if these technologies are disabled. Our web servers use log files to analyze trends, administer our site, track users’ movements on an aggregate basis, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The log files include things such as Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser types and versions, Internet service providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.

Data retention

PaymentEvolution will retain your personal information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Linked websites

PaymentEvolution websites may provide links to other third-party websites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) sites.

Privacy of children

PaymentEvolution does not knowingly collect personal information from children. PaymentEvolution encourages parents and guardians to go online with their children. Here are a few tips to help make a child's online experience safer:

  • Teach children never to give personal information (such as name, address, phone number, school, etc.) unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult.
  • Know the sites your children are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for website privacy policies. Know how your child's information is treated.

Transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information to PaymentEvolution in Canada, to any PaymentEvolution subsidiary worldwide or to third parties acting on our behalf for the purposes of processing or storage.

Accountability

Any questions, comments, requests, or complaints regarding our privacy policy, personal information handling procedures, or our compliance with PIPEDA and Schedule 1 of PIPEDA should be directed to:

Privacy
PaymentEvolution Corporation
2601 Matheson Blvd East, Suite 12
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
L4W5A6
info paymentevolution.com

Updated Aug 25 2011

Follow Us